Ha dado inicio la época movida con respecto al cine, todos los sindicatos premian a lo mejor y todos sirven como antesala del máximo galardón, que entrega la Academia de Ciencias y Artes cinematográficas de América, El Oscar, pero por lo pronto hace unos días la Producers Guild Awards fueron entregados, galardonando a los mejores trabajos en cuestiones de producción y por supuesto que lo que a nosotros nos interesan son las que llegan a los cines y a la televisión.

La gran ganadora de la noche y que eso la acerca un poco más a conseguir un premio de la academia es The Shape of Water de Guillermo del Toro, por encima de películas como Call Me By Your Name y Three Billborads Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

 

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
“The Big Sick”
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
“Molly’s Game”
“The Post”
“The Shape Of Water” [GANADOR]
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“Wonder Woman”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
“The Boss Baby”
“Coco” [GANADOR]
“Despicable Me 3”
“Ferdinand”
“The Lego Batman Movie”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
• “Chasing Coral”
• “City of Ghosts”
• “Cries from Syria”
• “Earth: One Amazing Day”
• “Jane” [GANADOR]
• “Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower”
• “The Newspaperman: The Life and Times of Ben Bradlee”

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
“Black Mirror” (Season 4) [GANADOR]
“Fargo” (Season 3)
“FEUD: Bette and Joan” (Season 1)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
“The Wizard of Lies”

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Big Little Lies” (Season 1)
“The Crown” (Season 2)
“Game of Thrones” (Season 7)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1) [GANADOR]
“Stranger Things” (Season 2)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Season 9)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1) [GANADOR]
“Master of None” (Season 2)
“Silicon Valley” (Season 4)
“Veep” (Season 6)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“30 for 30” (Season 8)
“60 Minutes” (Season 50)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 9, Season 10)
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2) [GANADOR]
“Spielberg”

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (Season 2)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Season 15)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4) [GANADOR]
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 3)
“Saturday Night Live” (Season 43)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (Season 29)
“American Ninja Warrior” (Season 9)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Season 3)
“Top Chef” (Season 14)
“The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13) [GANADOR]

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:
“Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training” (Season 1)
“Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1) [GANADOR]
“Humans of New York: The Series” (Season 1)
“National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts” (Season 3)
“Viceland at the Women’s March” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Doc McStuffins” (Season 4)
“Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017”
“School of Rock” (Season 3)
“Sesame Street” (Season 47) [GANADOR]
“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Season 10, Season 11)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams” (Season 2)
“Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers” (Season 12)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23) [GANADOR]
“SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt” (Season 3)
“VICE World of Sports” (Season 2)

Este año, los premios especiales han sido concedidos a:

Milestone Award – Donna Langley
Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television – Ryan Murphy
Visionary Award – Ava DuVernay
Stanley Kramer Award – Get Out
David O. Selznick Achievement Award – Charles Roven